Privacy Policy

Data Protection Act 1998 and The Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003
This Privacy Policy covers the treatment of personal data (as defined in the Data Protection Act 1998) which you submit to us. We will process any personal data you provide in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and will also comply with the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.
Collection of personal data

In order for you to request or submit information to us, we may ask you to provide personal data such as your name, postal address, telephone, fax number and e-mail address. When you submit personal data to us, you understand and agree that this data will be supplied to the Training Gateway who will take appropriate steps to ensure that personal data is protected from unauthorised use and kept in a secure manner either electronically or on manual records.

The data is to be collected for the purpose of promoting universities as training providers and supporting CPD and business development staff within these organisations.

Information pertaining to your membership of the Training Gateway will be available to other members within your institution or organisation.

When you accept the Training Gateway website’s Terms and Conditions and submit personal data to us, you understand and agree that:

It may also involve the transfer of data outside the European Economic Area to our overseas contacts.

The Training Gateway may send you marketing information about the Training Gateway by e-mail.
If you do not want your details to be used in any of the ways described in the previous paragraph, please contact the Training Gateway.

Use of Cookies

Cookies are pieces of data created when you visit a site, and contain a unique, anonymous number. They do not contain any personal information about you and cannot be used to identify an individual user.

You can choose not to accept cookies by changing the settings in your Internet Browser – refer to your Browser’s help files for instructions. Please be aware that if you decline the use of cookies set by the Training Gateway you will be unable to register or use the personalized areas of the site.

You can also delete any cookies from your computer – refer to your Internet Browser’s help files.

The Training Gateway may use session cookies where necessary for the functionality of our websites. Session Cookies are temporary, are used only during a browsing session.  When you close your browser the session cookie set by the web site is destroyed and no personal information is held which might identify you.

Updating your personal information

You have the right to access, correct or remove the personal information retained by the website, to do this;

- Log into the website using your username and password.
- From the menu on the left hand side, click Edit profile.

For help, please contact the Training Gateway on +44 (0)1904 435360 or email info@thetraininggateway.com

Change to Privacy Policy

We may revise this Privacy Policy at any time by updating this page. Your continued use of this site will mean you accept those revisions.
Code of Conduct

You agree to abide by the following Code of Conduct when using the Service.

You agree not to use the Service:
  • for any unlawful purpose;
  • in any way so that the Service is interrupted, damaged, rendered less efficient, or the functionality of the Service is in any way impaired;
  • for the transmission, uploading or posting of any computer viruses or any other harmful or deleterious files or programs;
  • to transmit, upload or post any material which is defamatory, offensive, racist, vulgar, libellous or of an obscene or menacing character, or in such a way as to cause annoyance, inconvenience or needless anxiety;
  • in any way that will affect us adversely or reflect negatively on the Training Gateway, its affiliates, the Website, our goodwill, name or reputation or cause duress, distress or discomfort to us or anyone else, or discourage any person, firm or enterprise from using all or any portion, features or functions of the Website, or from advertising, linking or becoming a supplier to us in connection with the Website;
  • as a means to threaten, stalk, harass, abuse or otherwise insult other users or to collect or store personal data about other users;
  • in a manner which constitutes a violation or infringement of any person, firm or company's rights (including but not limited to rights of copyright or confidentiality);
    to create a false identity for the purpose of misleading others as to the identity of the sender or the origin of a message, including, but not limited to impersonating an employee, manager, host or another user; or
  • to transmit, upload, post or otherwise make available any solicited or unauthorised advertising, promotional materials, "junk mail", "spam", "chain letters", "pyramid schemes" or any duplicative or unsolicited messages.

You understand, acknowledge and agree that Postings originating from any User ID are the sole responsibility of the individual associated with that User ID. This means that you, and not The Training Gateway, are entirely responsible for the consequences of all your Postings and other activity on the Service or otherwise on the Website. Under no circumstances will The Training Gateway be liable in any way for any content or any damage incurred as a result of you accessing any content posted or otherwise transmitted via the Service.

Your use of the Service is at your own risk and you should not disclose or make available your personal information in any Posting or in any part of the Service.