LoginI am a UK training provider

View navigation

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy for Trade Missions

Introduction

The Training Gateway is a member network for Education and Training Providers. We organise tailored trade missions, events and courses. We also source opportunities from companies in the UK and worldwide, and promote our members’ expertise at networking events and exhibitions.

What information do we collect about you?

We collect information about you when you book onto a trade mission for the purpose of managing your booking:

We also collect the following information about your organisation:

How will we use the information about you?

To provide our service

We use the information collected about you to:

Opting into our email mailing list

On your booking form, you can also opt into our trade mission mailing list to receive emails about future trade missions

In order to do this we will retain the following information about you:

If you have opted in to our emails, you may opt out at any time. You can either contact us at info@thetraininggateway.com, or click “unsubscribe” from any email.

Sharing details with our partners

On your booking form, you have some additional options for how we share your details with the Department for International Trade. You will be asked whether we can share your details with:

Your choice here will not affect your booking. If we need to share some details in order to process your booking, we will contact you to discuss this.

Your rights
Access to your information and correction

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information held by The Training Gateway, please e-mail us at info@thetraininggateway.com or write to us at:

The Training Gateway
RCH/132
Ron Cooke Hub
University of York
Heslington, York
YO10 5GE

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

The right to be forgotten

You have the right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete all personal data we hold about you. If you wish to do this, please send your request to info@thetraininggateway.com stating your name and any email addresses you have registered with on our site to allow us to find and delete your information.

Lodge a complaint

You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. The Information Commissioner’s Office has details of how to do this here - https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Where your data is held

We store our data on the University of York’s secure servers. The Training Gateway is an independent project based at the University of York, and we use the University’s systems in our day-to-day work including emails, invoicing and payments, and storing documents and reports in a protected area of the server. Invoicing and payment details are by necessity shared with the University in order to facilitate payment, however no personal information of any kind is shared for marketing purposes.

If you opt into our mailing list, we will store the relevant data in Mailchimp.

Retention of your data

We will retain a copy of your booking form during the course of the mission, and for at least 1 year afterwards in order to follow up with you on any business won. After this we will retain the record of your attendance at the mission only.

If you opt into our mailing list, your data will be retained whilst you remain opted in, and also if you choose to opt out so that we can retain the record of you opting out. If you wish us to delete your personal data from this list completely, please contact us at info@thetraininggateway.com

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on our web page. This privacy statement was last updated on 05/06/2018

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you:

By post:
The Training Gateway
RCH/132
Ron Cooke Hub
University of York
Heslington, York
YO10 5GE

By e-mail:
info@thetraininggateway.com

By telephone:
01904 325149

DATA CONTROLLER

Durham Burt, Information Governance Officer & Acting Data Protection Officer.

For further information, contact dataprotection@york.ac.uk.

Get in touch





Case study

pexels-photo-356830 vietnam

Making new contacts in international markets

The Training Gateway helps UK training provider establish new links in South East Asia resulting in business wins.

Read more